|
Nymphs and Water Spirits Gallery
|
|
|
Byron's very old books. Byron would like to share these special classic with you. Many of these books are from days of old and from days gone by. One Year in Briartown by Lewis H. Bond John Hamilton & Company, Cincinnati, Ohio 1879 Good-1st Edition. Illustrated with pen and ink drawings. . This book is 9 3/4" tall. (8vo). Hardcover, decorative cloth with black print and a gilt picture and gilt spinal title. Corner and spine shows shelf wear. Inscription on title page dated March 23, 1905 and free endpage. Hinges are cracked. Book is tight otherwise. Satire humor of midwestern life. Qty: 1 Price: $85.00
Meadow-Grass Tales of New England Life by Alice
Brown Gosset & Dunlap, New York, entered according to the Act of Congress in the year 1895 by Copland and Day in the Office of the Librarian of Congress at Washington Fair- 1st Edition. Hardcover green cloth with a pictorial print in black. Several pages have a small tear at bottom of the pages but will not interfere with reading this interesting book, they have yellowed with age. Hinges are cracked but the overall book is tight. Cover show some shelf wear. End page has been written on be past readers (name or initials and dates). Qty: 1 Price: US $30.00
Mildred Keith by Martha Finley Dodd, Mead & Company, New York 1876 Good-1st Edition. Hardcover decorative green cloth. 6 1/4' inches tall. Hinges are worn but the book is intact. Page have yellowed and cover show some shelf wear. Qty: 1 Price US $40.00
A Day of Fate by E. P. Roe Dodd Mead & Co, New York, 1880 Good- 1st edition. Hardcover without dustcovers. some shelf wear, The hinges are lightly cracked. The text is nice and clean but pages have yellowed with age. There is a stamp from the drug store which originally sold the book and initials on the free front endpaper. This book is 6 3/8" tall and 4" wide. Qty: 1 Price: US $100.00 His Sombre Rivals by E. P. Roe Dodd Mead & Company, New York, 1883 Good- This book is 1st American Edition. Green Cloth cover slightly stained. No Dust jacket. The front hinge is very loose but the book is intact. Pages have yellowed with age. Inscription Initials and dates on the endpaper. Some shelf wear on the spine. This book is 7 3/8" and 4 3/4" wide. The text is nice and clean. Qty: 1 Price: US $50.00 What can She Do by E. P. Roe Dodd Mead & Company, New York, 1901 Good- Hard cover, no dust jacket. This book is 6 3/8" tall and 4' wide. The hinges are lightly cracked. The text is nice and clean the pages have darken with age. Faded green cloth cover with a cameo decor front. On the free endpaper there are initials and date. Qty: 1 Price: US $50.00
The Prince of India by Lew Wallace. two volume set. Harper & Brothers Publishing, 1893
Qty: 1 set Price: US $155.00 |